Colorado: Gov. Polis Announces Boards and Commissions Appointments

Trending...
Board of Landscape Architects

The Board of Landscape Architects is charged with the examination and licensing of landscape architects in the state.

for a term expiring August 4, 2022:
  • Lesanne Dominguez of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, a licensed landscape architect with at least three years of experience in the practice of landscape architecture, and a resident of the state of Colorado, occasioned by the resignation of Dennis Rubba of Longmont, Colorado, appointed.


Colorado State Child Fatality Prevention Review Team

The purpose of the Child Fatality Prevention System (CFPS) is to conduct multidisciplinary and comprehensive reviews of child fatalities that occur in Colorado in order to better understand how and why children die and to develop and implement strategies to prevent future deaths from occurring. These reviews are conducted by local child fatality prevention and review teams across the state. The CFPS State Review Team is responsible for reviewing the aggregated data and recommendations submitted by local teams to identify recommendations to prevent child deaths in Colorado, including policy recommendations.

for terms expiring September 1, 2024:
  • Lori Laske of Alamosa, Colorado, to serve as a county commissioner, appointed;

  • Matthew Clark of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, to serve as a peace officer who specializes in crimes against children, reappointed.


Colorado State Fair Authority Board of Commissioners

The Board directs and supervises the Colorado State Fair and Industrial Exposition. The Fair is held annually at Pueblo for the display of livestock and agricultural, horticultural, industrial, mining, recreational, educational and scientific products of the State of Colorado.

effective November 2, 2021 for a term expiring November 1, 2025:
  • Michelle Rene Brown of Pueblo West, Colorado, a Democrat from the Third Congressional District, and a representative of the county of the fair, reappointed;

  • Michael Angelo Cafasso of Pueblo, Colorado, a Democrat from the Third Congressional District, and a member with expertise in finance through management-level experience in banking, reappointed;

  • Jeffrey Mandarich of Colorado Springs, Colorado, an Unaffiliated from Fifth Congressional District, and a Certified Public Accountant, reappointed.


Colorado Student Leaders Institute Executive Board

The Colorado Student Leaders Institute Executive Board oversees the Colorado Student Leaders Institute. The Institute operates a competitive residential summer academic program for students who are entering tenth or eleventh grade in the coming fall semester. Students attend four weeks of college-level classes, lectures and seminars, as well as enrichment activities, including concerts and theatrical productions.

for terms expiring July 7, 2023:
  • Armando Apio-White or Denver, Colorado, to serve as a person employed as an educator at a high school, appointed;

  • Tyler Mounsey of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a person from the community who has an interest or experience in education, appointed;

  • Brian Paul Hill of Fruita, Colorado, to serve as a person from the community who has an interest or experience in education, reappointed;

  • Oscar Felix, PhD of Fort Collins, Colorado, to serve as a person employed as teaching faculty or administrator at an institution of higher education in Colorado, reappointed.


Colorado Water Resources and Power Development Authority

The Water Resources and Power Development Authority finances, develops, constructs, and maintains water projects in Colorado and administers the Drinking Water and Water Pollution Control Revolving Funds.

for terms expiring October 1, 2025:
  • Lucas Hale of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as a representative from the Arkansas Drainage Basin, and as a member who is experience in the planning and developing of water projects, appointed;

  • Karen Wogsland of Steamboat Springs, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Yampa White Drainage Basin, appointed.


Colorado Wildlife Habitat Stamp Committee

The Colorado Wildlife Habitat Stamp Committee shall annually review proposed projects for expenditure of Colorado wildlife habitat stamp funds and make recommendations to the director and the wildlife commission.

for terms expiring December 31, 2024:
  • David Gottenborg of Jefferson, Colorado, to serve as a landowner actively engaged in agriculture, appointed;

  • David Warsh of Center, Colorado, to serve as a landowner actively engaged in agriculture, appointed.


Council of Advisors on Consumer Credit

The Council of Advisors on Consumer Credit advises and consults with the assistant attorney general concerning the Attorney General's powers under the consumer credit code.

for terms expiring September 30, 2022:
Emergency Medical Practice Advisory Council

The Council advises the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment regarding the appropriate scope of practice for emergency medical technicians, including waivers to the scope of practice, and for criteria for physicians to serve as EMS medical directors.

for terms expiring October 17, 2025:
  • Aaron Eberhardt, MD of Evergreen, Colorado, to serve as a physician actively serving as an emergency medical service medical director and is practicing in any area of the state, appointed;

  • Daniel James Janik, MD, FASA of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as an anesthesiologist licensed in good standing in Colorado, recommended by a statewide association of anesthesiologists, appointed;

  • Kimberly Nordstrom, MD, JD of Littleton, Colorado, to serve as a clinical psychiatrist licensed in good standing in Colorado, recommended by a statewide association of psychiatrists, appointed;

  • Clark Samuel Smith, MD of Evergreen, Colorado, to serve as a physician serving as an emergency medical service director and is practicing in rural counties, appointed;

  • Kimberly Whitten-Chung, ED.D. (c), M.ED., NRP of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as an emergency medical service proved certified at any level who is actively involved in the provision of emergency medical services, appointed;

  • Shannon Sovndal, MD, FACEP of Longmont, Colorado, to serve as a physician actively serving as an emergency medical service medical director and is practicing in urban counties, reappointed.


Employee Ownership Commission

The Colorado Employee Ownership Office establishes a network of technical support and service providers for businesses considering employee ownership models. The commission consists of experts who are invested in helping Colorado become a leader for employee ownership.

for a term expiring June 15, 2025:
  • Rep. Naquetta Ricks of Aurora, Colorado, appointed.


Environmental Justice Action Task Force

The task force is a temporary advisory board that must develop a whole-of-government environmental justice plan by 11/14/22 with recommendations to the legislature, Governor, and CDPHE Executive Director.

for terms expiring October 28, 2025:
  • Robyn Wille of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Department of Public Health and Environment with an expertise in air quality, appointed;

  • Trisha Oeth of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Department of Public Health and Environment with an expertise in water quality, appointed;

  • Sheila Davis of Louisville, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Department of Public Health and Environment with an expertise in health equity, appointed;

  • Megan Holcomb of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Department of Natural Resources, appointed;

  • Shoshana Lew of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Department of Transportation, appointed;

  • Dominique Gomez of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Colorado Energy Officer, appointed;

  • Doug Dean of Englewood, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Public Utilities Commission, appointed;

  • Jordan Beezley of Golden, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Department of Agriculture, appointed;

  • Jonathan Asher of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Governor's Office, appointed.


Environmental Justice Advisory Board

The Environmental Justice Advisory Board administers the new environmental justice grant program, advises the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) on engaging with disproportionately impacted communities, and responds to policy questions referred by the Governor and CDPHE Executive Director.

for terms expiring October 28, 2025:
Fourth Judicial District Judicial Nominating Commission

There is a judicial district nominating commission for each of Colorado's 22 judicial districts that selects nominees for district and county judicial vacancies. Each district nominating commission is chaired by a justice of the Supreme Court, who is a non-voting member of the commission.

for a term expiring December 31, 2026:
  • Laura Rosendo of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as a non-attorney, a Democrat, and a member from El Paso County, appointed.


Mental Health Advisory Board for Service Standards and Regulations

The Board is responsible for recommending standards and regulations for the programs of mental health services in any health care facility that has separate facilities for mental health care, or those health care facilities that have as their only purpose the treatment and care of mental illness.

for terms expiring July 1, 2024:
  • Catherine Lichtenbelt of Ridgway, Colorado, to serve as a representative of families of persons with a mental health disorder, appointed;

  • Sarah Myers of Wheat Ridge, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Colorado Bar Association, reappointed.


State Capitol Building Advisory Committee

The State Capitol Building Advisory Committee reviews, advises and makes recommendations to the capitol development committee with respect to plans to restore, redecorate and reconstruct space within the public and ceremonial areas of the state capitol.

for terms expiring July 1, 2023:
  • Eric Mandil of Denver, Colorado, to serve as an architect, appointed;

  • Kurtis Morrison of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a member of the public, reappointed;

  • Danielle Oliveto of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a member of the public, reappointed.


State Plumbing Board

The State Plumbing Board grants licenses to plumbers, and amends and enforces rules and regulations for the examination and licensure of plumbers.

for a term expiring at the pleasure of the Governor:
  • Clayton Moores of Parker, Colorado, to serve as a representative designated by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment and as a nonvoting, ex-officio member, appointed.


State Rehabilitation Council

The State Rehabilitation Council advises State Rehabilitation Services on the provision of appropriate and quality services to its customers. A majority of its members must be persons with disabilities.

for terms expiring August 1, 2022:
  • Dorothy Lorraine Hull of Denver, Colorado to serve as a representative from the Behavioral Health Planning and Advisory Council, occasioned by the resignation of Marcela Paiz, appointed;

  • Joan LaBelle of Fort Collins, Colorado, to serve as a representative from the Colorado State Independent Living Council, occasioned by the resignation of Stephen Heidrich, appointed;


for a term expiring August 1, 2023:
  • Naomi Gonzales of Littleton, Colorado, to serve as a representative of business, industry, or labor, occasioned by the resignation of Benjamin Wankel, appointed;


for terms expiring August 1, 2024:
  • Joelle Brouner of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Colorado Development Disabilities Council, appointed;

  • Jennifer Mendenhall of Grand Junction, Colorado, to serve as a parent of an individual with a disability who has difficulty representing themselves on the State Rehabilitation Council, appointed;

  • Lisa Taylor of Evans, Colorado, to serve as representative of the Colorado Workforce Development Council, appointed;

  • Ricky Wade of Denver, Colorado, to serve as an ex-officio, non-voting member and a vocational rehabilitation counselor, appointed;

  • Yolanda Webb of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of business, industry, or labor, appointed;

  • Brenda Mosby of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a former recipient of vocational rehabilitation services, reappointed.


Stroke Advisory Board

The Stroke Advisory Board evaluates potential strategies for stroke prevention and treatment, and develops statewide needs assessments identifying relevant resources to improve quality of care for stroke patients.

for a term expiring August 1, 2023:
  • Darlene Tad-y, MD of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a statewide hospital association, occasioned by the resignation of Diane Rossi MacKay of Evergreen, Colorado, appointed;


for a term expiring August 1, 2024:
  • Wesley D. Reynolds, MD of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a physician who is actively involved in stroke care and who is a board-certified neurologist serving patients in a rural area of the state, reappointed.


Twelfth Judicial District Judicial Nominating Commission

There is a judicial district nominating commission for each of Colorado's 22 judicial districts that selects nominees for district and county judicial vacancies. Each district nominating commission is chaired by a justice of the Supreme Court, who is a non-voting member of the commission.

for a term expiring December 31, 2026:
  • Christine Canaly of Crestone, Colorado, to serve as a non-attorney, a Democrat, and a member from Saguache County, appointed.


Uninsured Employer Board

The Board shall establish standards and criteria for payment of benefits from the fund; set minimum and maximum benefit rates; adjust claims subject to the approval of the director; disseminate information regarding the fund; adopt rules as necessary to carry out the purposes of the fund to ensure the financial stability of the fund; investigate claims brought for benefits and to adjust, compromise, settle and pay covered claims to the extent permitted by statute and rule; deny payment of benefits from the fund of all other claims; review settlements, releases, and final orders to which the uninsured employer and injured worker were parties; and determine the extent to which such settlements, releases, and orders may affect eligibility for benefits.

for a term expiring September 1, 2024:
  • Jon Alvino of Centennial, Colorado, to serve as a representative of labor organizations, appointed.


Water Quality Control Commission

The Commission is responsible for developing and maintaining a comprehensive and effective program for prevention, control and abatement of water pollution of the waters throughout the entire State.

for a term expiring February 15, 2024:
  • Jennifer Bock of Steamboat Springs, Colorado, occasioned by the resignation of Joan Card of Boulder, Colorado, appointed.


Filed Under: Government, State

Show All News | Report Violation

0 Comments

Latest on Colorado Desk